Essential Oils Direct Logo
UK AROMATHERAPY SUPPLIES
Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, Base Products, Bottles & Jars and much more.
ESTABLISHED 1993

Product Specification   Categories

Castor - Ricinus Communis - Carrier Oil - Product Specification


CASTOR OIL
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Product Name

Castor Oil

Date

26/08/2016

Product Code

-

Rev

02

 

Description

Ricinus Communis Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Castor, Ricinus communis, Euphorbiaceae. 

Appearance

Clear greenish /yellow liquid

Odour

Characteristic

INCI Name

Ricinus Communis  Seed Oil

CAS Number

8001- 79 - 4

EC Number

232-293-8

TEST SPECIFICATION

ANALYTICAL TEST

SPECIFICATION RANGE

Refractive Index @ 20°C

1.477 – 1.481

Specific Gravity @ 15.5°C (g/ml)

0.957 – 0.969

Free Fatty Acid (% As Oleic)

≤ 1.0

Iodine Value (mg/g)

82.0 – 90.0

Peroxide Value (Meq/Kg)

< 10.0  (at time of production analysis)

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g)

177.0 – 187.0

Unsaponifiable Matter (%)

≤ 1.0

Acid Value (mgKOH/g)

≤ 2.0

Viscosity @ 25° C

About 700 centipoise

Acetyl value

140.0 – 150.0

Hydroxyl value

160.0 – 168.0

Moisture (%)

≤ 0.25

 

 

Fatty Acid Profile (%)

 

C 16:0 Palmitic Acid

1.0 – 2.0

C 18:0 Stearic Acid

1.0 – 3.0

C 18:1 Oleic Acid

2.0 – 5.0

C 18:1 (OH) Ricinoleic Acid

85.0 – 90.0

C 18:2 Linoleic Acid

3.0 – 7.0

 

 

STORAGE

Store product in full, tightly closed containers in a cool dry place away from heat and sunlight.

STABILITY

When stored for more than 24 months, quality should be checked before use.