Essential Oils Direct Logo
UK AROMATHERAPY SUPPLIES
Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, Base Products, Bottles & Jars and much more.
ESTABLISHED 1993

Carrier/ Base Oils

MSDS - Acai - Euterpe Oleracea - Carrier Oil

Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil is the oil expressed from the fruit of the Cabbage Palm, Euterpe oleracea, Arecaceae.

MSDS - Apricot Kernel - Prunus Armeniaca - Carrier Oil

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the kernels of the apricot, Prunus armeniaca, Rosaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids.

MSDS - Arnica (Infused) - Helianthus Annuus / Arnica Montana - Carrier Oil

The oil extracted from the dried flower heads of Arnica Montana by infusion in sunflower oil (Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil) at a ratio of 1:10.

MSDS - Avocado Unrefined - Persea gratissima - Carrier Oil

The oil obtained from pressing the fruits of Persea gratissima Gaertn. (syn Persea americana Mill.).

MSDS - Borage - Borago Officinalis - Carrier Oil

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Borago officinalis L., Boraginaceae

MSDS - Buriti - Mauritia Flexuosa - Carrier Oil

Mauritia Flexuosa Fruit Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the fruit of Mauritia Flexuosa L., Palmaceae.

MSDS - Cacay - Caryodendron Orinocense - Carrier Oil

Caryodendron Orinocense Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of Caryodendron orinocense.

MSDS - Calendula (Infused) - Calendula Officinalis / Helianthus Annuus - Carrier Oil

Calendula infused in sunflower oil is obtained by the maceration of Calendula Officinalis Flower (Calendula officinalis L., Compositae ) in refined Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

MSDS - Castor Oil - Ricinus Communis - Carrier Oil

Ricinus Communis Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Castor, Ricinus communis, Euphorbiaceae.

MSDS - Coconut (fractionated) - Capric triglyceride - Carrier Oil

A fraction of coconut oil (from the seeds of Cocos nucifera, Palmae) from which almost all the long chain fatty acids are removed thereby increasing its shelf life and stability. Basically a mixed trimester of glycerine, caprylic and caproic acids.

MSDS - Coconut Oil Hard (refined) - Cocos Nucifera - Carrier Oil

Cocos Nucifera Oil is the fixed oil extracted from the dried endosperm of organic Cocos nucifera, Palmaceae The coconut flesh is ground and then pressed. The crude oil is then deodorised to EU organic standards.

MSDS - Comfrey (infused) - Symphytum Officinale / Helianthus Annuus - Carrier Oil

An extract of the leaves of the Comfrey, Symphytum officinale L., Boraginaceae Combined with Sunflower oil.

MSDS - Evening Primrose - Oenothera biennis - Carrier Oil

Oenothera Biennis Oil is the fixed oil derived from the seeds of the evening primrose, Oenothera biennis, Onagraceae and refined. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids.

MSDS - Grapeseed - Vitis Vinifera - Carrier Oil

Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil is the fixed oil, consisting primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids, obtained by pressing the seeds of the Grape, Vitis Vinifera L., Vitaceae

MSDS - Green Coffee - Coffea Arabica - Carrier Oil

Coffea Arabica Seed Oil is the oil obtained from the beans of the Coffeeplant, Coffea arabica L., Rubiaceae

MSDS - Hazelnut - Corylus Avellana - Carrier Oil

Corylus Avellana Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the nuts of the Hazelnut, Corylus avellana L., Betulaceae

MSDS - Hemp Seed - Cannabis sativa - Carrier Oil

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil Natural is cold-pressed from the seeds of Cannabis Sativa, Cannabidaceae.

MSDS - Jojoba - Simmondsia chinensis - Carrier Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, Buxaceae

MSDS - Macadamia - Macadamia ternifolia - Carrier Oil

The fixed oil obtained from Macadamia integrifolia tetraphylla (Maiden & E. Betche} Fam. Proteaceae.

MSDS - Neem - Melia Azadirachta - Carrier Oil

Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil is expressed from the seeds of the Neem Tree, Melia azadirachta L., Meliaceae

MSDS - Passion Flower - Passiflora edulis - Carrier Oil

Passiflora Incarnata Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of Passion Flower, Passiflora incarnata L., Passifloraceae

MSDS - Peach Kernel - Prunus Persica - Carrier Oil

Prunus Persica Kernel Oil is the oil expressed from the kernels of the Peach, Prunus persica, Rosaceae.

MSDS - Pequi Oil - Cariocar brasilense - Carrier Oil

Caryocar Brasiliense Fruit Oil is the oil expressed from the fruit of Caryocar brasiliense, Caryocaraceae

MSDS - Pomegranate - Punica granatum - Carrier Oil

The oil obtained by cold pressing the fresh seeds of Punica granatum Linn. Punicaceae. The product is filtered only.

MSDS - Prickly Pear Seed - Opuntia Ficus-Indica - Carrier Oil

Opuntia Ficus Indica Seed Oil is a vegetable oil trygyceride from the seeds of the Prickly Pear plant.

MSDS - Rosehip - Rosa canina - Carrier Oil

Rosa Canina Fruit Oil is the fixed oil derived from dog rose, Rosa Canina, Rosaceae.

MSDS - Safflower - Carthamus tinctorius - Carrier Oil

Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil is the oily liquid obtained from the seeds of Safflower, Carthamus tinctorius L., Compositae. It consists principally of the triglycerides of linoleic acid.

MSDS - Sea Buckthorn - Hippophae Rhamnoides /Tocopherol / β-carotene - Carrier Oil

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil is the oil expressed from the fruit of the Sea Buckthorn, Hippophae rhamnoides L., Elaeagnaceae

MSDS - Sesame - Sesamum Indicum - Carrier Oil

Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil is the oil obtained by pressing from the seed of sesame Sesamum indicum, Pedaliaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic.

MSDS - St John's Wort (infused) - Helianthus Annuus /Hypericum Perforatum - Carrier Oil

Hypericum (St Johns Wort) Oil Infused is a concentrated extract of the capsules, flowers, leaves and stem heads of the St. John's wort, Hypericum perforatum L., Hypericaceae in Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil.

MSDS - Sunflower - Helianthus Annuus - Carrier Oil

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the Sunflower, Helianthus annuus L., Compositae

MSDS - Sweet Almond - Prunus amygdalus dulcis - Carrier Oil

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe seed kernel of the Sweet Almond Tree, Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis, Rosaceae

MSDS - Tamanu - Calophyllum Inophyllum - Carrier Oil

Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed oil is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of Calophyllum inophyllum, Hypericaceae

MSDS - Virgin Coconut Oil (organic) - Cocos nucifera - Carrier Oil

Cocos Nucifera Oil is the fixed oil extracted from the dried endosperm of organic Cocos nucifera, Palmaceae The coconut flesh is ground and then pressed.

MSDS - Vitamin E Oil (extract) 10% - Helianthus Annuus / Tocopherol - Carrier Oil

Vitamin E (D-Mixed Tocopherol) infused in sunflower oil (Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil) at a ratio of 1:10

MSDS - Walnut - Juglans Regia - Carrier Oil

Juglans Regia Seed Oil is the oil derived from the nut meats of the Walnut, Juglans regia L., Juglandaceae

MSDS - Wheatgerm Refined - Triticum vulgare - Carrier Oil

The oil obtained from the solvent extraction of the Wheat Germ, Triticum vulgare, Poaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids. For cosmetic use only

MSDS - Wheatgerm Unrefined - Triticum Vulgare - Carrier Oil

Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil is the oil obtained from the expression or extraction of the Wheat Germ, Triticum vulgare, Poaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids.