Achillea millefolium
This oil is UK Grown and cultivated on rich Fenland soils. The plant is then steam distilled to create a beautiful green/blue oil with a very distinctive rich herbaceous aroma reminiscent of the delicate rather cooling almost 'buttery' aroma of the flower, but much enhanced. This type has all the aroma of the yarrow herb with the bonus of the very high levels of chamazulene (a powerful anti-inflammatory agent).
The herb itself has a history dating back to Achilles (hence the latin name) who is reputed to have used it for bruises and wound healing, a reputation it has preserved through the centuries. Like its close relatives the Chamomiles, Yarrow is used in cosmetic preparations and skincare. The English Yarrow blends particularly well with other oils in Aromatherapy being less viscous and 'dark' than imported oils.
Hydrolat
During the distillation process, the 'water' fraction of the
distillate, containing many of the water soluable fractions of the
essential oil (known as the Hydrolat or Floral Water) is collected.
This Hydrolat has many of the 'virtues' of the essential oil in a water
soluable form, and finds many uses in water-based cosmetic products
from skin toners and conditioners to soaps and shampoos.